Home Page Logo
Bell Schedule Administration Contact Information Directions Discipline Guidelines Dress Code Grading Scale History Parent Advisory Council WCHS Document Locker
Business & Marketing English Family & Consumer Science Health Sciences Healthful Living/PE Mathematics NJROTC Office Staff Science Social Studies Student Services The Arts Trades and Industry World Languages Professional Support
Activities Calendar Activity Bus Reservation Calendar Athletic Events Calendar Testing Calendar WCHS General Calendar
Extra Curricular Activities Extra Curricular Activities
Attendance Forms ACT Practice Test (online) Bus Transportation Student Services Career Center Drivers Education Parking Permit Registration Prom SAT Resources Senior Information Student Resource Locker WCHS News Network WCHS Student Handbook WESTWEAR 21st Century Tools ACT Practice Reservation (2/20/17)
General Information Information and Forms Accident Report Athletic Booster Club Coaches Directory Hall of Fame Cross Country JV Baseball Varsity Baseball JV Lady's Basketball Varsity Lady's Basketball JV Men's Basketball Varsity Men's Basketball JV Cheerleading Varsity Cheerleading JV Football Varsity Football Lady's Golf Men's Golf Lacrosse JV Lady's Soccer Varsity Lady's Soccer Men's Soccer JV Softball Varsity Softball Swimming Lady's Tennis Men's Tennis Track & Field JV Volleyball Varsity Volleyball West Wear Wrestling
Important Information and Forms Internet Sites and Tools Staff Development Web Resources
Catalog Access College and Career Links General Resources Hours Paper Writing Resources Pathfinders Presentation Help SAT Resources Teacher Resources Teen Reading Resources Testing and Learning Resources
Dec 6:  Dress Code and Other Rules/Policies Remain Unchanged
Dec 12:  Chorale Concert Dec 19:  Band Concert
Winter Sports Schedule Community Partnership Boosters
West Side Stories Sem 1 Exam Schedule
deca c.jpg

Tradition. Innovation. Community. Opportunity.

Boy's B-ball Girls B-ball Wrestling Swimming Indoor Track

 

Deca Districts

Proficiency Winners

Lindsey Nguyen  -Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series 

Tori Gaskill  -  Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series 

Heidy Jimenez  - Principles of Marketing

Jennifer De La Cruz - Principles of Marketing

Krina Naik  - Principles of Marketing

Zach Odum  -  Principles of Marketing 

Richard Bandy  - Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series

 

Top 10/Overall Winners

Lindsey Nguyen  -Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series  Role Play

Richard Bandy  - Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series -       Role Play

 Krina Naik  - Principles of Marketing - Written Test

Zach Odum  -  Principles of Marketing - Written Test

Manuel Magana  - Principles of Marketing - Written Test

FBLA Regionals

--Matthew Loynes - 1st Place In Accounting 1

--Howard Lupton - 2nd Place In Accounting 1

--Alec Munoz - 4th Place In Business Communication

--Taylor Joyce - 4th Place In Public Speaking II

--Richard Bandy - 3rd Place in Networking Concepts

--Anna Keith Sullivan and Madison Revis - 2nd Place In Cheer, Chant, Slogan Spirit Event

--Anna Charles Mudge and Mollie Gould - 2nd Place In T-Shirt Design Spirit Event

--Phillip Quinn and Kobi Owens - 1st Place In Theme and Web banner design Spirit Event

--Also Recognized for outstanding performance in the Open Testing Social Media Event were Matthew Loynes and Alec Munoz

--Emma Allen completed her screening as initiating the regional VP candidacy process.

Dedication:  Grand Opening of WCHS Indoor Hitting Facility

Congrats:  45 National Honor Society Inductees

Congrats:  Paige McInerny, Superintendent's Choice Art Award

Congrats:  Aspen Zorowski, Talent Show Winner

Congrats:  Richard Bandy, Crystal Coast Young Author Award Winner

CongratsJenna Reiter, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Congrats:  Jack Lindstrom, State Honors Chorus, Low Bass

Congrats:  Jenna Reiter, 7th in state 3A XC.  All-state runner.

Girls XC:  7th place team in state 3A.  G

Congrats:  Nadia Cuervo, National Merit Scholar Commended Student
​​​​​​Academic Achievement:  159 Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors Recognized

Marching Patriots:  2nd Overall at Crystal Coast Band Competition

XC Regionals:  Girls, 1st; Boys, 2nd.  All Region:  Jenna Reiter, Ariana Wolkerstorfer Eliza Craig Parker, Bowen Ellis, Morgan Mason, and Jack Lindstrom.

XC Conference:  Girls, 1st.  Boys, 2nd.

Royalty:  Taylor Byrd and Jalani Jones,  Homecoming Queen and King

--Paige Thomason and Anthony Piccini, First Runners-up

--Jenna Reiter and Jarius Hill, Second Runners-up

----Junior:  Sunnie Stainbeck & Seth Talob

----Sophomore:  Grayson Edwards

----Freshmen:  Laney Atkinson & Owen Geisey

Marching Patriots:  1st in Class;  3rd Overall at Sanderson

Congrats:  Abby Scudder, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Congrats:  Matthew Loynes, News-Times Athlete of the Week

School Performance Grade:  84 (14th of 350 Traditional Public High Schools)

Congrats:  C. J. Rocci, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Job Well DoneFormer AD McClanahan Recognized for Service

Summer Hoops: Patriots Make Final Four of ECI.  Congrats!

 

Football Volleyball Soccer Cross Country
JV Football JV Volleyball JV Soccer Tennis Golf



 

 

Archived Headlines (Spring 2019)

Archived Headlines (Winter 2018-2019)

Archived Headlines (Fall 2018)

 

Key Dates